arrow right
[…] Such references or statements Y concerning the portion above or any similar reference of any kind are irrelevant, P O immaterial, and inadmissible. Moreover, Section 90.403 of the Florida Statutes states C "relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Such statements, if permitted to be made by counsel for Defendants, would be prejudicial to the Plaintiff under Section 90.403 of the Florida Statutes, as any statements would ultimately confuse, mislead, and/or bias the jury. 21. Plaintiff moves this Court for an order in limine precluding defense counsel from making any comment, discussion, or reference in any way that any Defendant will have to pay the verdict. Such references or statements concerning the portion above or any similar reference of any kind are irrelevant, immaterial, misleading, and inadmissible. Moreover, Section 90.403 of the Florida Statutes states "relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless 6 presentation of cumulative evidence."