arrow right
[…] ARGUMENT I. Asset Discovery Through CPLR 3119 Is Permissible The relevant statutes, on their face, confirm that there is no legal bar preventing this Court from enforcing the Subpoena. CPLR 3102 (e) governs the methods of obtaining disclosure in New York in connection with an “action pending in another jurisdiction.” It explicitly sanctions two devices: CPLR 3119, or, where a commission has been issued by an out of state sister-court, a New York court may issue any appropriate order to facilitate discovery. CPLR 3119 (b)(4) provides that an “out-of-state subpoena” may be served in New York by an attorney licensed to practice in New York. CPLR 3119 (a)(1) defines an “out-of-state subpoena” as follows: “a subpoena issued under authority of a court of record of a state other than this state.” Thus, any subpoena “issued under authority” of a sister-state court may be served in New York under CPLR 3119 (b)(4)—there is no limitation that the out-of-state subpoena must seek only pre-trial discovery, nor exclusions for subpoenas that seek asset discovery.