arrow right
[…] Ex. 1 (Hawaii Discovery Motion) at 3-6 with Sung Aff. Ex. 1 (Subpoena) “Exhibit A” (documents demanded in the Subpoena identical to those requested by Petitioner in its motion papers, which was reviewed by the Hawaii Court before it granted the Hawaii Discovery Order.); Lautenbach Aff. Ex. 2 (Hawaii 12/24/13 Tr.) at 11:2-4 (The Hawaii Court: “[b]ut as far as if you can depose [Fuchs] elsewhere, I don‟t have a problem with that. You have to find him in New York, wherever he might be.”). -7- intent of CPLR 3119. See CPLR 3119 (f) (“consideration shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law ….”). As described earlier, asset discovery while enforcement has been stayed, pending appeal, is common place. There is no legal bar to such post-judgment discovery, and indeed, a court is free to make that decision on a case-by-case basis.