arrow right
[…] LEGAL STANDARDS CPLR 3119 creates a mechanism for the service in New York of a subpoena issued by a sister-state court in connection with a legal proceeding pending in that sister-state “without the need for a court order.” In re. Aerco Int’l, Inc., 964 N.Y.S.2d 900, 903 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Westchester Cty. 2013) (citing Supplementary Practice Commentaries, McKinney‟s Cons. Laws of NY CPLR 3119). Under CPLR 3119, the subpoena issued by the sister-state court may be “presented to … an attorney licensed in New York … [who] may [then] issue the subpoena in New York.” Id. (citing CPLR 3119 (b)(2)), CPLR 3119(b)(4)). The subpoena must comply with New York rules. Id. (citations omitted). When a court reviews a CPLR 3119 subpoena, “consideration shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law.” See CPLR 3119 (f). Information sought pursuant to an out-of-state subpoena under CPLR 3119 (b) “shall be disclosed … so long as the information sought is „material and necessary‟ to the prosecution or defense of an action.” Kapon v. Koch, 105 A.D.3d 650, 651 (N.Y. App.