arrow right
[…] To overcome the legal hurdle imposed by the Mitchell-Lama Law on taking out a mortgage in excess of the “project cost,” SCA retained the services of the law firm Wilson, Elser, > Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker LLP (Wilson Elser) as “government affairs counsel” (Warner moving affirmation, exhibit 32). On July 11, 2009, less than four months later, the New York State legislature passed a bill that became Section 22-b of the Private Housing Finance Law. The law provided a one-year window from its effective date in which DHCR could approve a mortgage “in excess of the actual project cost of a state-aided project comprising more than five thousand rental units,” a description that exclusively applied to Starrett City. The Deanes, then, informed their fellow investors that they could now “proceed with [their] plan to refinance” (Warner moving affirmation, exhibit 36).