On March 09, 2010 a
[…] that the critical need for amending legislation (as was passed by the New York State legislature
in the summer of 2009) is “disputed.”
However, Starrett City’s need for the new legislation in order to accomplish the
December 2009 refinancing is made clear by the statute itself. It is therefore not subject to
dispute that the refinancing in December 2009 was made possible and economically feasible by
the July 2009 legislative amendment, a matter not addressed by the 2008 MOU, which concerned
only a sale.
The amendment (PHFL §22-b) provides in relevant part that, “/n/otwithstanding any
provision of this article to the contrary, the commissioner may for a period of one year from the
effective date of this act approve a loan and encumbrance in excess of the actual project cost of a
state-aided project comprising more than five thousand rental units,” provided the project’s
owners agreed to, inter alia, “remain subject to [Mitchell-Lama] for a period of no less than an
additional thirty years from issuance of the loan and encumbrance.” (emphasis added).
Mitchell-Lama’s “contrary” provision which required the enactment of PHFL §22-b to