FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/05/2018 04:09 PM INDEX NO. 151665/2014
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 42 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/05/2018
defendants'
extent of the failure to respond to good faith attempts at securing a response to the
outstanding demands, can be interpreted as a willful failure to comply and warrants the dismissal of
plaintiff's case or, at the very least, a conditional Order of Preclusion.
20. In the alternative, if this Court is not inclined to dismiss plaintiff's case or issue a
conditional Order of Preclusion then it is respectfully requested that an Order compelling plaintiff
to respond by a date certain be issued and to appear for a deposition. CPLR §3124 provides that "if
a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or
order under this article . . . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a
response."
WHEREFORE, for the foregoing reasons, your affirmant respectfully requests that this
defendants'
Court grant motion pursuant to CPLR §3126(3) to dismiss plaintiff's complaint based