FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/15/2016 04:47 PM INDEX NO. 160993/2014
[…] “Hornblower”) since April 2012.1
Plaintiffs’ central allegation is that Defendants violated New York Labor Law Article 6 §
196-d by charging customers – on their standard contracts, invoices, and other event related
documents – a service charge or administrative charge (“Service Charges”) without disclaiming
such charges, and without distributing such charges to the putative class. This practice resulted in
the customers reasonably believing that such charges were gratuities for the staff. [See Exhibit A,
Plaintiffs’ First Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 4-6, 23-41].2 According to Section 196-d of the Labor
Law, “[n]o employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person
shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee,
or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” 3 The
Court of Appeals’ landmark decision in Samiento v. World Yacht Inc., 10 N.Y.3d 70 (2008) held
that “the standard under which a mandatory charge or fee is purported to be a gratuity should be
weighed against the expectation of the reasonable customer… our holding [is] that a banquet