arrow right
[…] FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION AGAINST DEFENDANTS: UNLAWFUL WITHOLDING OF GRATUITIES 42. Pursuant to New York Labor Law Article 6 § 196-d, and the supporting New York State Department of Labor Regulations, “No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” 43. Pursuant to 12 NYCRR 146-2.18(b), “There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any charge in addition to charges for food, beverage, lodging, and other specified materials or services, including but not limited to any charge for ‘service’ or ‘food service,’ is a charge purported to be a