(FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 0170672015 12:39 PM INDEX NO. 161001/2014
[…] enriched without any basis whatsoever.
E) Plaintiff's Fifth and Sixth Causes of Action for Fraud Were Drafted Without
Any Semblance of Particularity, and Fail to State a Cause of Action or Even
List the Basic Elements of the Claim.
“The elements of a cause of action sounding in fraud are material misrepresentation of an
existing fact, made with knowledge of the falsity, an intent to induce reliance thereon, justifiable
reliance upon the misrepresentation, and damages.” Orchid Construction Corp. v. Gottbetter, 89
A.D.3d 708, 932 N.Y.S.2d 100 (2d Dep't 2011) CPLR §3016 requires particularity in the
pleading of specific actions and states, in pertinent part, that “where a cause of action or defense
is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, willful default, breach of trust or undue
influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail.” Briarpatch Ltd. y,
Frankfurt, Garbus, Klein & Selz, 13 A.D.3d 296, 787 N.Y.S.2d 267 (1st Dep't 2004) (dismissing
claim sounding in fraud and conspiracy to commit fraud as not pleaded with sufficient
-12-
particularity).