(FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 0170672015 12:39 PM INDEX NO. 161001/2014
[…] would later assent to and ratify the terms of the Agreement, Ernest Ast
signed Mark Ast’s name to the Agreement.
8) Plaintiff agreed in the Agreement that Mark Ast and Ernest Ast would
never be personally obligated to pay for whatever care was provided by
Plaintiff to Betty Ast.
9) On or about November 5, 2014, Plaintiff filed the instant action, seeking a
judgment holding Mark and Ernest Ast as personally responsible and
-19-
obligated to pay for services Plaintiff claims were provided to Betty Ast.
B) Summary Judgement Standard
CPLR 3212(b) states in relevant part that:
“A motion for summary judgment shall be supported by affidavit, by a copy of
the pleadings and by other available proof, such as depositions and written
admissions. The affidavit shall be by a person having knowledge of the facts; it
shall recite all the material facts; and it shall show that there is no defense to the
cause of action or that the cause of action or defense has no merit. The motion
shall be granted if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action
or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of
law in directing judgment in favor of any party.”
A movant seeking summary judgment in its favor must make a prima facie showing of
entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, tendering sufficient evidence to eliminate any
material issues of fact from the case. Winegradv. New York Unv. Med Ctr., 64 NY2d 851, 853
(1985).