(FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 0170672015 12:39 PM INDEX NO. 161001/2014
[…] written contract claim prevent Plaintiff from recovering or even pursuing this duplicative oral
contract claim which only states legal conclusions without any factual basis, and which also
directly contravenes the written agreements terms with forbids Plaintiff from holding Defendants
personally responsible for any provided nursing care.
Additionally, such an action by Plaintiff to hold Defendants personally responsible for the
debts of another pursuant to a claim of an oral contract is, as matter of law, legally impossible as
in violation of the New York statute of frauds.
N.Y. Code Section 5-701, which governs which New York Agreements must be in
writing, expressly states that any agreement to answer for the debt of another person must be in
writing.
Section 5-70] states in relevant part:
“a. Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or
memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith,
or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking: 2. Is a special promise
to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person.”
As such, Plaintiff cannot, as a matter of law, maintain an action against Defendants
claiming they must answer for the debts of another person based on an oral contract because the
-8-
claimed action would violate the New York Statute of Frauds.