arrow right
[…] Co Regarding Mark Ast and Ernest Ast Even despite the fact that Mark Ast was never a party to this contract, both Mark Ast and Ernest Ast are entitled to Summary Judgment as Plaintiff has not presented a single question of material fact which can overcome the simple fact that the contract explicitly forbids the instant action seeking liability against Mark Ast and Emest Ast in their individual capacities. As noted supra, if such a provision was even included in the contract, it would be void as in violation of federal law. Such a provision would be in violation of 42 USC Section 1396r(c)(5)(A)(Gi)®, which states: “With respect to admissions practices, a nursing facility must not require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility” Plaintiff's opposition fails to explain how the instant action may be maintained despite °The Defendants January 6, 2015 Memorandum of law misidentified this statute as 42 USC Section 1396(c)(5)(A). -1l- this Federal Law.