(FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 0172172015 09:19 PM INDEX NO. 161001/2014
[…] Party” agreed to pay for services. This is not the case in the instant matter, where the contract
expressly disclaims any such personal guarantee.
In addition, even if the contract actually had a provision requiring a personal guarantee,
'The Contract at issue defines the “Responsible Parties” as Mark Ast and Ernest Ast.
"It is noteworthy and telling that Plaintiff does not bother to cite to any provision of the
contract which would suggest a personal guarantee was made.
3.
which it does not, such a provision would be in violation of 42 USC Section 1396r(c)(5)(A)(ii)°,
which states:
“With respect to admissions practices, a nursing facility must not require a third party
guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited
admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility” (emphasis added)
Plaintiff's opposition fails to explain how the instant action may be maintained despite
this Federal Law. In fact, the federal statute stated by Plaintiff in response only further supports
the Defendant’s case that Mark Ast and Ernest Ast cannot be held personally responsible for
services provided to another by a nursing facility. 42 USC Section 1396r(c)(5)(B)(ii) states:
“(ii) Contracts with legal representatives Subparagraph (A)(ii) shall not be construed as
preventing a facility from requiring an individual, who has legal access to a resident’s
income or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a contract (without
incurring personal financial liability) to provide payment from the resident’s income or
resources for such care” (emphasis added)
This provision is clear, no personal guarantee or liability on the part of people responsible
for nursing facility patients can be included in a nursing home agreement. Federal law prohibits
the instant action in addition to the clear language of the contract.