arrow right
[…] In fact, the federal statute stated by Plaintiff in response only further supports the Defendant’s case that Mark Ast and Ernest Ast cannot be held personally responsible for services provided to another by a nursing facility. 42 USC Section 1396r(c)(5)(B)(ii) states: “(ii) Contracts with legal representatives Subparagraph (A)(ii) shall not be construed as preventing a facility from requiring an individual, who has legal access to a resident’s income or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a contract (without incurring personal financial liability) to provide payment from the resident’s income or resources for such care” (emphasis added) This provision is clear, no personal guarantee or liability on the part of people responsible for nursing facility patients can be included in a nursing home agreement. Federal law prohibits the instant action in addition to the clear language of the contract.