arrow right
[…] This is not the case in the instant matter, where the contract expressly disclaims any such personal guarantee. In addition, even if the contract actually had a provision requiring a personal guarantee, 'The Contract at issue defines the “Responsible Parties” as Mark Ast and Ernest Ast. "It is noteworthy and telling that Plaintiff does not bother to cite to any provision of the contract which would suggest a personal guarantee was made. 3. which it does not, such a provision would be in violation of 42 USC Section 1396r(c)(5)(A)(ii)°, which states: “With respect to admissions practices, a nursing facility must not require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility” (emphasis added) Plaintiff's opposition fails to explain how the instant action may be maintained despite this Federal Law.