(FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 0172172015 09:19 PM INDEX NO. 161001/2014
[…] Co Regarding Mark Ast and Ernest Ast
Even despite the fact that Mark Ast was never a party to this contract, both Mark Ast and
Ernest Ast are entitled to Summary Judgment as Plaintiff has not presented a single question of
material fact which can overcome the simple fact that the contract explicitly forbids the instant
action seeking liability against Mark Ast and Emest Ast in their individual capacities. As noted
supra, if such a provision was even included in the contract, it would be void as in violation of
federal law.
Such a provision would be in violation of 42 USC Section 1396r(c)(5)(A)(Gi)®, which
states:
“With respect to admissions practices, a nursing facility must not require a third party
guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission)
to, or continued stay in, the facility”
Plaintiff's opposition fails to explain how the instant action may be maintained despite
°The Defendants January 6, 2015 Memorandum of law misidentified this statute as 42
USC Section 1396(c)(5)(A).
-1l-
this Federal Law. In fact, the federal statute stated by Plaintiff in response only further supports
the Defendant’s case that Mark Ast and Ernest Ast cannot be held personally responsible for
services provided to another by a nursing facility. 42 USC Section 1396r(c)(5)(B)(ii) states:
“(ii) Contracts with legal representatives Subparagraph (A)(ii) shall not be construed as
preventing a facility from requiring an individual, who has legal access to a resident’s
income or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a contract (without
incurring personal financial liability) to provide payment from the resident’s income or
resources for such care” (emphasis added)
This provision is clear, no personal guarantee or liability on the part of people responsible
for nursing facility patients can be included in a nursing home agreement. Federal law prohibits
the instant action in addition to the clear language of the contract.