FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 07/03/2024 12:02 PM INDEX NO. 505984/2024
[…] March 4, 2024. Exhibit “E”
Upon the alleged default of the stipulation, Judgment was sought and entered on March 8,
2024. Exhibit “F”.
1 of 22
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 07/03/2024 12:02 PM INDEX NO. 505984/2024
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 10 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/03/2024
Defendant discovered the Judgment when his bank account was frozen on March 12, 2024,
and expeditiously retained the undersigned attorneys. Bilotti Aff. at ¶ 2-4. We now move to vacate
that Judgment, and dismiss this Action.
ARGUMENT
I. DEFENDANT’S DEFAULT SHOULD BE EXCUSED BASED UPON CPLR § 317
GROUNDS
“A person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent
for service designated under rule 318, within or without the state, who does not appear may be
allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment,
but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not
personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense. If the
defense is successful, the court may direct and enforce restitution in the same manner and subject
to the same conditions as where a judgment is reversed or modified on appeal.” Unlike CPLR
§ 5015(a)(1)’s standard, “there is no necessity for a defendant moving pursuant to CPLR 317 to
show a ‘reasonable excuse’ for its delay.” Eugene DiLorenzo, Inc. v. A.C. Dutton Lumber Co.,
Inc., 67 N.Y.2d 138, 141 (1986); Booso v. Tausik Bros., LLC, 148 A.D.3d 1108, 1108 (2d Dep’t