arrow right
[…] Bilotti Aff. at ¶ 2-4. We now move to vacate that Judgment, and dismiss this Action. ARGUMENT I. DEFENDANT’S DEFAULT SHOULD BE EXCUSED BASED UPON CPLR § 317 GROUNDS “A person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318, within or without the state, who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense. If the defense is successful, the court may direct and enforce restitution in the same manner and subject to the same conditions as where a judgment is reversed or modified on appeal.” Unlike CPLR § 5015(a)(1)’s standard, “there is no necessity for a defendant moving pursuant to CPLR 317 to show a ‘reasonable excuse’ for its delay.” Eugene DiLorenzo, Inc. v. A.C. Dutton Lumber Co., Inc., 67 N.Y.2d 138, 141 (1986); Booso v.