arrow right
[…] Defendants acted in an illegal attempt to avoid the payment of all - 16 - CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 1 earned wages, and other benefits in violation of the California Labor Code, the Industrial Welfare 2 Commission requirements and other applicable laws and regulations. As a result of these 3 violations, Defendant also failed to timely pay all wages earned in accordance with California 4 Labor Code § 1194. 5 54. California Labor Code § 1194.2 also provides for the following remedies: “In any 6 action under Section 1194 . . . to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the 7 minimum wages fixed by an order of the commission, an employee shall be entitled to recover 8 liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.” 9 55. In addition to restitution for all unpaid wages, pursuant to California Labor Code § 10 1197.1, Class Members are entitled to recover a penalty of $100.00 for the initial failure to timely 11 pay each employee minimum wages, and $250.00 for each subsequent failure to pay each 12 employee