arrow right
[…] Based on information and belief, Defendants 26 did not make available to Class Members a reasonable protocol for correcting time records when 27 Class Members worked overtime hours or to fix incorrect time entries or those that Defendants 28 unlawfully rounded to the Class Members’ detriment. - 18 - CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 1 63. Defendants’ failure to pay Class Members the unpaid balance of regular wages 2 owed and overtime compensation, as required by California law, violates the provisions of Labor 3 Code §§ 510 and 1198, and is therefore unlawful. 4 64. Additionally, Labor Code § 558(a) provides “any employer or other person acting 5 on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any 6 provisions regulating hours and days of work in any order of the IWC shall be subject to a civil 7 penalty as follows: (1) For any violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each 8 pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover 9 underpaid wages. (2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each 10 underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an 11 amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. (3) Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall 12 be paid to the affected employee.” Labor Code § 558(c) states, “the civil penalties provided for in 13 this section are in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by law.” Defendants 14 have violated provisions of the Labor Code regulating hours and days of work as well as the IWC 15 Wage Orders.