FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/22/2024 07:21 PM INDEX NO. 653598/2023
[…] litigation consultant, confirms that she has taken all reasonable steps to locate the Alternative
Service Defendants and Mark Chen abroad, including by retaining investigators who focus on
the regions where these Defendants are believed to reside and attempting to serve these
Defendants via the Hague Convention at the best available residential addresses that were
identified through these efforts. Shreefer Aff. Plaintiffs make this renewed motion for alternative
service because they have not been able to complete service via these methods.
ARGUMENT
Alternative service under CPLR 308(5) is warranted where the methods set forth in
CPLR 308(1), (2) and (4) are impracticable. State St. Bank & Tr. Co. v. Coakley, 16 A.D.3d 403,
403 (2d Dep’t 2005). Then, CPLR 308(5) expressly authorizes service on natural persons “in
such manner as the court, upon motion without notice, directs, if service is impracticable under”
those more conventional methods of service.
A. SERVICE ON THE ALTERNATIVE SERVICE DEFENDANTS AND MARK
CHEN IS IMPRACTICABLE UNDER CPLR 308(5)
Service through conventional means on the Alternative Service Defendants and Mark