arrow right
[…] Shreefer Aff. Plaintiffs make this renewed motion for alternative service because they have not been able to complete service via these methods. ARGUMENT Alternative service under CPLR 308(5) is warranted where the methods set forth in CPLR 308(1), (2) and (4) are impracticable. State St. Bank & Tr. Co. v. Coakley, 16 A.D.3d 403, 403 (2d Dep’t 2005). Then, CPLR 308(5) expressly authorizes service on natural persons “in such manner as the court, upon motion without notice, directs, if service is impracticable under” those more conventional methods of service.