arrow right
[…] “The fact alone that the response to an 19 interrogatory may be expensive and burdensome does not justify a refusal to answer.” 20 (Alpine Mut. Water Co. v. Superior Court for Ventura County (1968) 259 Cal.App.2d 45, 21 55.) 22 Regardless, a proper response under CCP 2030.230 must “specify the writings from 23 which the answer may be derived or ascertained.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.230.) South 24 Coast’s response provides no information on which documents provide a response to 25 Special Interrogatory No. 14. “This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the 26 propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the 27 documents from which the answer may be ascertained.” (Code Civ.