arrow right
[…] “The fact alone that the response to an interrogatory may be 2 expensive and burdensome does not justify a refusal to answer.” (Alpine Mut. Water Co. v. 3 Superior Court for Ventura County (1968) 259 Cal.App.2d 45, 55.) 4 Regardless, a proper response under CCP 2030.230 must “specify the writings from 5 which the answer may be derived or ascertained.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.230.) South 6 Coast’s response provides no information on which documents provide a response to 7 Special Interrogatory No. 14. “This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the 8 propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the 9 documents from which the answer may be ascertained.” (Code Civ.