arrow right
[…] “The fact alone that the 25 response to an interrogatory may be expensive and burdensome does not justify a refusal to 26 answer.” (Alpine Mut. Water Co. v. Superior Court for Ventura County (1968) 259 27 Cal.App.2d 45, 55.) 28 Regardless, a proper response under CCP 2030.230 must “specify the writings from -13- CITY OF SOLVANG'S SEPARATE STATEMENT IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES TO SPECIAL INTERROGATORIES PROPOUNDED TO PLAINTIFF (SET ONE) 10773-0022\2936954v1.doc 1 which the answer may be derived or ascertained.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.230.) South 2 Coast’s response provides no information on which documents provide a response to 3 Special Interrogatory No. 14. “This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the 4 propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the 5 documents from which the answer may be ascertained.” (Code Civ.