arrow right
[…] (Person v. -11- CITY OF SOLVANG'S SEPARATE STATEMENT IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES TO SPECIAL INTERROGATORIES PROPOUNDED TO PLAINTIFF (SET ONE) 10773-0022\2936954v1.doc 1 Farmers Ins. Group of Companies (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 813, 818 [The burden is on the 2 responding party to establish that a compilation would be unduly burdensome or 3 oppressive].) 4 Regardless, a proper response under CCP 2030.230 must “specify the writings from 5 which the answer may be derived or ascertained.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.230.) South 6 Coast’s response provides no information on which documents provide a response to 7 Special Interrogatory No. 12. “This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the 8 propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the 9 documents from which the answer may be ascertained.” (Code Civ.