arrow right
[…] “The fact alone that the response to an interrogatory may be 16 expensive and burdensome does not justify a refusal to answer.” (Alpine Mut. Water Co. v. 17 Superior Court for Ventura County (1968) 259 Cal.App.2d 45, 55.) 18 Regardless, a proper response under CCP 2030.230 must “specify the writings from 19 which the answer may be derived or ascertained.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.230.) South 20 Coast’s response provides no information on which documents provide a response to 21 Special Interrogatory No. 14. “This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the 22 propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the 23 documents from which the answer may be ascertained.” (Code Civ.