arrow right
[…] “The fact alone that the response to an 3 interrogatory may be expensive and burdensome does not justify a refusal to answer.” 4 (Alpine Mut. Water Co. v. Superior Court for Ventura County (1968) 259 Cal.App.2d 45, 5 55.) 6 Regardless, a proper response under CCP 2030.230 must “specify the writings from 7 which the answer may be derived or ascertained.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.230.) South 8 Coast’s response provides no information on which documents provide a response to 9 Special Interrogatory No. 14. “This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the 10 propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the 11 documents from which the answer may be ascertained.” (Code Civ.