arrow right
[…] Ex. D After all the attempts to serve the Summons and Complaint on individual defendants failed, undersigned further researched on Defendants and gave additional information in associated with individual defendants and requested United Process Service to conduct further search via DMV and/or voter’s registration. Plaintiffs Request that the Court Extend its Time for Service CPLR 306-b provides that: Service of the summons and complaint, summons with notice, third-party summons and complaint, or petition with a notice of petition or order to show cause shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the [A]ction, provided that in an [A]ction, except a proceeding commenced under the election law, where the applicable statute of limitations is four months 3 of 7 FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 11/15/2023 05:33 PM INDEX NO. 702097/2023 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 30 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/15/2023 or less, service shall be made not later than fifteen days after the date on which the applicable statute of limitations expires. If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service. Thus, in the instance where plaintiffs can demonstrate good cause for the failure to timely serve the complaint, a court must extend the time to effect service. Bumpus v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth., 883 N.Y.S.2d 99, 105 (App.