arrow right
[…] Ver. Pet. at ¶ 16; See also Exhibit B attached to the Verified Petition. Upon information and belief, at the time of filing, it will have been approximately thirty (30) days since Petitioner filed a Notice of Claim with Respondents, and Respondents have neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment on said claim. Ver. Pet. at ¶ 17. ARGUMENT A. RESPONDENTS VIOLATED THE EDUCATION LAW DUE TO THE FAILURE TO PROVIDE THE SIXTY DAYS’ NOTICE PRIOR TO PETITIONER’S TERMINATION Education Law § 2573(1)(a) provides that, “[e]ach person who is not to be recommended for appointment on tenure shall be so notified by the superintendent of schools in writing not later than sixty (60) days immediately preceding the expiration of his probationary period.” See Matter of Maria P. Tucker v. Bd. of Educ., Community School Dist. No. 10, 82 N.Y.2d 274, 277 (1993) (stating that a notice requirement is “founded on reasons of practicality and fairness to probationary teachers” and enables teachers “to seek other employment”).