FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/14/2024 04:26 PM INDEX NO. 650805/2024
[…] CPLR § 7502 (c) provides a mechanism for a litigant in an arbitration to commence an
action in aid of arbitration, which includes the seeking of a court order to provide provisional
remedies to ensure that that status quo pending a decision by an arbitration panel remains in
place, and without which a decision or arbitration award could be made ineffectual due to the
passage of time.
CPLR § 7562(c) sets forth the grounds upon which the Court should issue an order in aid
of arbitration:
An application for an order of attachment in aid of arbitration is
expressly governed by CPLR 7502(c). That statute provides that
the Supreme Court may enter the provisional remedies of an order
of attachment or a preliminary injunction in connection with
arbitration, “but only upon the ground that the award to which the
applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such
provisional relief. The provisions of articles 62 and 63 of this
chapter shall apply ... except that the sole ground for the granting
of the remedy shall be as stated above.”
This court has held that the standard that governs in a case
involving arbitration is whether the award “may be rendered
ineffectual without such provisional relief”, and the standards
generally applicable to attachments pursuant to CPLR 6201(3),