arrow right
[…] CPLR § 7562(c) sets forth the grounds upon which the Court should issue an order in aid of arbitration: An application for an order of attachment in aid of arbitration is expressly governed by CPLR 7502(c). That statute provides that the Supreme Court may enter the provisional remedies of an order of attachment or a preliminary injunction in connection with arbitration, “but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief. The provisions of articles 62 and 63 of this chapter shall apply ... except that the sole ground for the granting of the remedy shall be as stated above.” This court has held that the standard that governs in a case involving arbitration is whether the award “may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief”, and the standards generally applicable to attachments pursuant to CPLR 6201(3), such as sinister maneuvers or fraudulent conduct,