arrow right
[…] Nahem, the Gallery, Royer, and Lee’s two sisters (Rose Louisa Groën and Julie Renee Groën), alleging the same crimes and conspiracies that she has espoused in public places. (Id. ¶¶ 7-8.) Following a motion to dismiss brought by Royer and Lee’s two sisters, the Court dismissed the Prior Action. (Id. ¶ 12-13.) 2 However, because the Court in the Prior Action did not explicitly state or address Lee’s claims against the Gallery or declare that the Gallery has undisputed title to the Work, and because there are used as an affidavit. CPLR 105(u) (“A ‘verified pleading’ may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required.”). 2 Lee has appealed the Court’s order of dismissal and continues to claim that the Work is stolen, cannot be sold by the Gallery, and is the subject of criminal and civil proceedings in France.