FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/20/2023 04:27 PM INDEX NO. 159110/2023
[…] Respondents argue, with no legal support, that no notice whatsoever needed to be provided to
Petitioner of a proposed annual meeting and that the provision contained in the By-Laws
providing that “[a] regular annual meeting of the Board of Directors shall be held once a year”
means that any director on his own volition could hold an annual meeting at an undisclosed time
and location without even giving notice (Resp. Memo. p.13). This position is absurd.
Respondents completely ignore New York Not for Profit Corporation Law § 710(b)
which in pertinent part, provides:
(b) The time and place for holding annual or regular meetings of the board shall
be fixed by or under the by-laws, or, if not so fixed, by the board.
NY N-PCL § 710(b). The By-Laws do not fix the time or place of Rentability’s annual board
meeting, furthermore, the board never properly noticed and held a board meeting in which it
voted on a time and place for which the annual meeting would be fixed. Bardach Aff. Ex. 2; ¶