FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/04/2023 09:57 PM INDEX NO. 159110/2023
[…] York Not-For-Profit Corporation law in that such notice did not provide the
required 10-day notice as set forth in NY N-PCL § 605(a) (. . . If the notice is given
personally, by first class mail or by facsimile telecommunications or by electronic
mail, it shall be given not less than ten nor more than fifty days before the date
of the meeting . . .”).
Response: Nominal Respondent denies the allegations in paragraph 55.
56. Nominal Respondent did not have the authority to notice the time and place
for an annual meeting pursuant to New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law §
710(b) as “[t]he time and place for holding annual or regular meetings of the
board shall be fixed by or under the by-laws, or, if not so fixed, by the board.”
Response: Nominal Respondent denies the allegations in paragraph 56.
19
19 of 27
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/04/2023 09:57 PM INDEX NO. 159110/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 56 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/04/2023
57. The By-laws do not fix the time or place of Rentability’s annual board meeting,