FILED: ULSTER COUNTY CLERK 01/11/2024 05:32 PM INDEX NO. EF2023-827
[…] specific injury in the form of damage to its goodwill and reputation – and that is satisfactory on a
motion to dismiss”), citing Smith McDonnell Stone & Co. v. Delicato Vineyards, 9-CV-6474, 1995
WL 375918, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. June 22, 1995). Moreover, monetary damages are not required in
order to sustain a breach of contract claim. See NY CPLR 3017(a). As such, Defendant’s request
to dismiss the case of action for damage to business reputation and goodwill should be denied.
POINT VIII
DEFENDANT’S MOTION SHOULD BE DENIED BECAUSE PLAINTIFFS MAY
AMEND THEIR PLEADING AS OF RIGHT
CPLR 3025(a) provides that “[a] party may amend his pleading once without leave of court
within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires,
or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it.” The filing of a motion to dismiss
tolls the time to serve a responsive pleading, and, in turn, tolls the time for Plaintiff to file an
amended complaint as of right. See Johnson v. Spence, 286 A.D.2d 481 (2d Dep't 2001); STS
Mgmt. Dev. v.