FILED: ULSTER COUNTY CLERK 01/11/2024 05:32 PM INDEX NO. EF2023-827
[…] Here,
in the event that the Court finds the Defendant’s arguments availing, the Complaint can be
amended as of right and all purported defects remedied. It is respectfully submitted that the
Complaint is properly pled; Plaintiff merely articulates this point as an alternative in support of the
court's preference for resolving claims on the merits. See Bedard v. Najim, 222 A.D.2d 979 (3rd
Dep't 1995).
11
18 of 31
FILED: ULSTER COUNTY CLERK 01/11/2024 05:32 PM INDEX NO. EF2023-827
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 39 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/11/2024
Additionally, CPLR 2001 states that “the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or
irregularity [in a pleading] to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right
of a party is not prejudiced.” Here, to the extent that the Court does not believe that the Complaint
is pled with sufficient particularity, although it is, additional particularity could be included in an
amended Complaint if necessary.
Therefore, bearing in mind the favorable light by which the Court must assess the