arrow right
[…] To satisfy the statute, the Plaintiffs were required to conduct a reasonable investigation corroborated by a written verified medial expert opinion as defined by section 766.203(2), Florida Statutes, which states: INVESTIGATION BY CLAIMANT— Prior to issuing notification of intent to initiate medical negligence litigation pursuant to s. 766.106, the claimant shall conduct an investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe that: (a) Any named defendant in the litigation was negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and (b) Such negligence resulted in injury to the claimant. Corroboration of reasonable grounds to initiate medical negligence litigation shall be provided by the claimant’s submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in § 766.202(6), at the time the notice of intent to initiate litigation is mailed, which statement shall corroborate reasonable grounds to support the claim of medical negligence. It is well-settled Florida law that compliance with Chapter 766 presuit investigation and notice requirements are a condition precedent to the filing of a medical negligence action. See Kukral v Mekras, 679 So. 2d 278, 285 (Fla. 1996); Ingersol v. Hoffman, 589 So. 2d 223 (Fla. 1991).