FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/29/2023 04:32 PM INDEX NO. 158574/2023
[…] Plaintiff further seeks injunction requiring Defendant to maintain
her building to avoid damage to Plaintiff’s property located at 453 Convent Avenue, New York, New York
10031 (“453 Property”).
RELEVANT FACTS
The relevant facts are fully set out in the Affidavit of Projjal Dutta submitted herewith and
respectfully incorporated by reference.
ARGUMENTS
POINT I
PLAINTIFF IS ENTITLED TO
PRELIMINARY INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
AGAINST DEFENDANTS AND A
TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER
The provisional remedy of a preliminary injunction in a New York civil action is governed by CPLR
§ 6301, which provides in pertinent part:
“A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that
the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering
to be done, an act in violation of the Plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of
the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action
where the Plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment
restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which,
if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce
injury to the Plaintiff.”
The standard for granting preliminary injunctive relief is well-settled and well known. There
must be “a demonstration of the likelihood of ultimate success on the merits, irreparable injury
absent a grant of injunctive relief and a balancing of the equities in favor of the applicant.” Little
2