FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/29/2023 04:32 PM INDEX NO. 158574/2023
[…] properly issued must not be equated with the showing of a certainty of success. Tucker v. Toia,
54 A.D.2d 322, 388 N.Y.S.2d 475 (4th Dept. 1976). It is enough if the moving party makes a
prima facie showing of its right to relief; the actual proving of their case should be left to the full
hearing on the merits. Swope v. Melian, 35 A.D.2d 981, 317 N.Y.S.2d 985 (2nd Dept. 1970); and
see 12 Carmody-Wait 2d, NY Prac, 78:23, pp 71-72.
In this case, Plaintiff has demonstrated his right to a preliminary injunction under both
CPLR § 6301 and the relevant case law. Pursuant to CPLR § 6301 Plaintiff is entitled to injunctive
relief under both circumstances provided for therein.
First, injunctive relief is appropriate “in any action where the Plaintiff has demanded and
would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of
an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury
to the Plaintiff.” CPLR § 6301. Defendant’s egregious acts of causing damage are not isolated or
occasional, rather systematic and long running. Defendant is utterly unconcerned about the
damage her actions represent for the communities and individuals who have to live every day
with the consequences.