arrow right
[…] See also Higgins-Kieffer v. State, 165 Misc 2d 425, 627 NYS2d 513 (Ct. of Cl. 1995) (“Under article 3-A of the Lien Law, which provides that all funds paid to a contractor in connection with the improvement of real property constitute assets of a trust for the benefit of subcontractors, laborers, materialmen. …”). 44. Section 79-a of the New York Lien Law states: “[a]ny trustee of a trust arising under this article, and any officer, director or agent of such trustee, who applies or consents to the application of trust funds received by the trustee as money or an instrument for the payment of money for any purpose other than the trust purposes of that trust, as defined in section seventy-one, is guilty of larceny and punishable as provided in the penal law . . . .” New York Lien Law §79-a. 45. In the instant action, Plaintiff misinterprets Lien Law §79-a as Defendants are not subject to that provision.