arrow right
[…] PLAINTIFF’S FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION FOR VIOLATION OF CONSTRUCTION TRUST FUNDS MUST BE DISMISSED 41. “Article 3-A of the Lien Law creates trust funds out of certain construction payments or funds to assure payment of subcontractors, suppliers, architects, engineers, laborers, as well as specified taxes and expenses of construction.” Aspro Mech. Contr., Inc. v. Fleet Bank, N.A., 1 N.Y.3d 324, 328, 773 N.Y.S.2d 735 (2004); New York Lien Law §§70, 71. 12 12 of 15 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/03/2017 02:27 PM INDEX NO. 160102/2016 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 14 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/03/2017 42. Pursuant to §70(1) of Lien Law, any funds received by a contractor from a homeowner under or in connection with a contract for the improvement of real property, or for home improvement, “shall constitute assets of a trust for the purposes provided in section seventy-one of this chapter.” Upon the creation of such trust, a contractor or subcontractor “becomes the trustee of such funds.” Lien Law §70(2); see also Rogers v.