arrow right
[…] Thus, Plaintiff’s claim for unjust enrichment would be duplicative of any purported cause of action for breach of contract. As such, the Court should dismiss this quasi-contract claim, as there is already an agreement between the parties. 29. Accordingly, since Plaintiff’s claim for unjust enrichment fails to set forth allegations that are a separate and distinct from its alleged breach of contract claim, it should be dismissed. PLAINTIFF’S THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION FOR FORECLOSURE OF THE MECHANIC’S LIEN MUST BE DISMISSED 30. New York Lien Law §17 states: “No lien specified in this article shall be a lien for a longer period than one year after the notice of lien has been filed, unless within that time an action is commenced to foreclose the lien, and a notice of the pendency 9 9 of 15 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/03/2017 02:27 PM INDEX NO. 160102/2016 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 14 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/03/2017 of such action . . . is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed . . . or unless an extension to such lien . . . is filed within one year from the filing of the original notice of lien . . . No lien shall be continued by such extension for more than one year from the filing thereof.” New York Lien Law §17. 31. “[I]t is well settled that commencement of a foreclosure action alone, without filing a notice of pendency, is insufficient to continue a lien . . . . [A] lien is good for one year only.