arrow right
[…] See Brown, 59 Misc.3d 1201(A) at *3 (granting plaintiff’s motion to amend her complaint to add additional causes of action). Plaintiff Should Be Granted Leave to Amend her Pleadings to Include the Owners of Unified Marketing and PIRS as Named Defendants 30. Plaintiff seeks to add the individual owners of Unified Marketing and PIRS, namely, Daniel Ledven (“Mr. Ledven”), Jacob Shimon (“Mr. Shimon”), Alexander Parsol (“Mr. Parsol”), Russell (last name currently unknown) and Igor (last name currently unknown), as named defendants in this action. 31. As discussed above, CPLR § 3025 permits amendments to be freely granted so long as there is no surprise or prejudice to the opposing party. 32. Additionally, CPLR § 1002(b) provides, “Persons against whom there is asserted any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, arising out of the same transaction, occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences, may be joined in one action as defendants ifany common questions of law or fact would arise.” Further, CPLR § 1003 states that parties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation. 33. In the instant case, Mr. Ledven, Mr. Shimon, Mr.