arrow right
[…] See Brown, 59 Misc.3d 1201(A) at *3 (partially granting plaintiff’s motion to amend her complaint to include additional employees as named party plaintiffs). Plaintiff Should be Granted Leave to Amend her Pleadings to Reflect Defendant Lambright’s True and Complete Name in Case Caption and Prior Orders 38. CPLR § 305(c) states, “At any time, in itsdiscretion and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons is issued isnot prejudiced.” 39. CPLR § 2001 permits a court at any stage of an action to disregard a party’s mistake, omission, defect or irregularity if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced.