arrow right
[…] Id., 141 A.D.2d at 815, 530 N.Y.S.2d at 27; see also, Strange v. Montefiore Hosp. and Med. Center, 91 A.D.2d 507, 456 N.Y.S.2d 371 (1st Dept. 1982) (order of preclusion for plaintiff's failure to serve Bill of Particulars has res judicata effect). 17. Not only the willful failure to provide discovery, but also the willful failure to provide a Bill of Particulars warrants the sanction of dismissal. CPLR § 3042 (a) clearly states: “Within thirty days of service of a demand for a bill of particulars, the party on whom the demand is made shall serve a bill of particulars complying with each item of the demand…” (emphasis added). 18. In this matter, plaintiff was ordered to provide supplemental bills of particulars.