arrow right
[…] II IN THE ALTERNATIVE, AN ORDER SHOULD BE ISSUED REQUIRING PLAINTIFFS TO PROVIDE THE OUTSTANDING DISCOVERY BY A DATE CERTAIN AND AUTOMATICALLY DISMISSING THE COMPLAINT IF PLAINTIFF FAILS TO PRODUCE THE ITEMSBY THAT DATE 21. In the event this Court declines to dismiss the Complaint at this time, it is respectfully submitted that the Court should compel production of the outstanding discovery by a date certain and issue a self-executing order automatically dismissing the Complaint with direction to the Clerk to enter judgment accordingly if plaintiff fails to produce the items by that date. CPLR § 3124 states in pertinent part: “If a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article…the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response.” 22. Plaintiff has clearly failed to provide the above-mentioned discovery. Without question, an order compelling disclosure by a date certain is warranted.