arrow right
[…] Let me ask you, please, did Ms. Burg, as a patient of Life Care Center of Punta Gorda, have the right to receive appropriate health care? A. Yes, she did. Q. And as a patient of Life Care Center of Punta Gorda, did Deborah Burg have the right to receive adequate health care? A. Yes, she did. 10. That: Defendant PUNTA GORDA MEDICAL INVESTORS, LLC had the responsibility not to neglect Plaintiff DEBORAH COOPER BURG while she was an inpatient at LIFE CARE CENTER OF PUNTA GORDA from August 21, 2019 through August 27, 2019, pursuant to 42 CFR 483.5. Neglect is defined as “the failure of the facility, its employees or service providers to provide goods and services to a resident that are necessary to avoid physical harm, pain, mental anguish, or emotional distress”. Deutsch Blumberg & Caballire, PH, NEW WORLD TOWER + 100 WV. BISCAYNE BOULEVARD, SUITE 2602 + MIAMI, FLORIDA 39132 - TEL (905) 358-6329 Burg v West Florida Physician Network, LLC, et al.